Category: warner bros

I was just their for a short time because I ha…

I was just their for a short time because I had found out that they had fired Bob Clampett. And I found out that the new producer by the name of, Eddie Selzer, oh, he was the worst producer I ever worked with. No, he was *the* worst producer! I guess he was good for the Warner Bros. but, no he wasn’t, because he was not a good producer. A good producer made it possible to make good films.

Regular

Happy 134th Birthday Leon Schlesinger (1844 – …

image

The producer of Looney Tunes and Merrie Melodies cartoon series from the start of 1929 up until 1944 when he sold his studio and the cartoons.

image

The directors and animators have been known to poke fun at him consistent, with his slight lisp being the inspiration for Daffy Duck (and possibly Sylvester?) and (according to Bill Melendez) Porky Pig being caricatured after Leon. He was also known for wanting to spend little money (though Bob Clampett notably went over budget), had almost no knowledge of how animation works and was more interested in horse races (which gave the staff as much freedom as they pleased), and for being “terribly lazy” as Chuck says.

In 1944, he sold the Leon Schlesinger studio to Warner Bros. for $336,000 (with “Buckaroo Bugs” being the last cartoon he producer) and was replaced by Eddie Selzer (with “Goldilocks and the Jivin’ Bears” being the first cartoon he produced), who is notorious for having no sense of humor whatsoever (similar to Fred Quimby of MGM) and lacked as much knowledge and appreciation for animation as Leon did, (and also did not want any onscreen credit in the cartoons). 

image

In 1949, on Christmas Day, Leon died of a viral infection 🙁

image

Layout drawings.

Layout drawings.

Broom-Stick Bunny (WB, 1956)

Happy 105th Birthday Bob Clampett

image

AKA: The Man From Wackyland

image
image
image

Then, Harry Warner, said, “the only thin…

Then, Harry Warner, said, “the only thing I know about our cartoon studio is that we make Mickey Mouse”

Model sheet.

Model sheet.

The Haunted Mouse (WB, 1941)

Production drawing.

Production drawing.

Little Lion Hunter (WB, 1939)

Production drawing.

Production drawing.

An Itch in Time (WB, 1943)

Color guide.

Color guide.

To Hare is Human (WB, 1956)